x

Saturday, October 21, 2017

27931 389th Ave, Armour, SD 57313 · (605) 680-3224 · info@ymkergreenhouse.com

Maple – Autumn Blaze


acerautumnblaze3-0060

Scientific Name : Acer freemanii
Common Name : Autumn Blaze Maple
Hardiness Zone : 4, 5, 6, 7
Mature Height : 50′ – 60’
Mature Spread : 40’
Foliage: Rich green, deeply lobed
Fall Foliage: Orange-red
Shape: Dense oval head
Growth Rate: Rapid
Light Requirements : Full Sun

This hybrid of silver and red maple has experienced phenomenal popularity due to its ascending branch habit, rapid growth rate, drought tolerance when established, ability to grow in most soils, beautiful fall color and form. It was selected as the 1997 Iowa Tree of the year. 2004 Urban Tree of the year, Society of Municipal Arborists.

Add to your list

View Your List

Your List

Store a list of your favourite posts from this site into your browser!
You will conveniently find this list again next time you visit us.

Powered by HTML5 Storage and Rio Loft.

CLOSE

Send your list to a friend

FROM: (Your email): TO: (Your friend's email): Your message:
Send