x

Thursday, December 14, 2017

27931 389th Ave, Armour, SD 57313 · (605) 680-3224 · info@ymkergreenhouse.com

Linden – Greenspire


Scientific Name : Tilia condata
Common Name : Greenspire Linden
Hardiness Zone : 4
Mature Height : 40’ – 50’
Mature Spread : 30’ – 35’
Soil : Moist, well drained
Foliage: Dark green, glossy
Fall Foliage: Yellow
Flower: Yellowish
Shape: Rounded
Growth Rate: Medium
Light Requirements : Full Sun

Reasons to choose this species : Ornamental; Shade; Tiny, yellow fragrant flowers in summer; Heart-shaped leaves that turn yellow in fall

Maintains a straight single trunk. Yellow flowers appear in June and heart-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves turn yellow in the fall. Used as a street tree or in mall areas. Also, great for a shade tree in the yard.

Add to your list

View Your List

Your List

Store a list of your favourite posts from this site into your browser!
You will conveniently find this list again next time you visit us.

Powered by HTML5 Storage and Rio Loft.

CLOSE

Send your list to a friend

FROM: (Your email): TO: (Your friend's email): Your message:
Send