x

Monday, June 26, 2017

27931 389th Ave, Armour, SD 57313 · (605) 680-3224 · info@ymkergreenhouse.com

Birch – Royal Frost


Scientific Name : Betula
Common Name : Royal Frost Birch
Hardiness Zone : 3b
Mature Height : 40’
Mature Spread : 20’
Life Span : 40 years
Soil Needs : Loamy, Well-drained
Light Requirements : Full Sun to part shade
Foliage: Burgundy-purple
Fall Color: Deep red
Flowers: Catkins in Spring
Shape: Upright, pyramidal
Growth Rate: Rapid

Reasons to choose this species : Ornamental; Shade; Beautiful white bark; Rich purple foliage; rapid growth rate

Royal Frost is a cross between Whitespire Birch and Crimson Frost thus inheriting the traits of the white peeling bark and the burgundy foliage. With the upright pyramidal growth habit and the outstanding burgundy foliage throughout the growing season it is an accent in any setting. Resistant to bronze birch borer.

Add to your list

View Your List

Your List

Store a list of your favourite posts from this site into your browser!
You will conveniently find this list again next time you visit us.

Powered by HTML5 Storage and Rio Loft.

CLOSE

Send your list to a friend

FROM: (Your email): TO: (Your friend's email): Your message:
Send