x

Tuesday, June 27, 2017

27931 389th Ave, Armour, SD 57313 · (605) 680-3224 · info@ymkergreenhouse.com

Birch – River


Scientific Name : Betula nigra
Common Name : River Birch
Hardiness Zone : 4
Mature Height : 40’ – 50’
Mature Spread : 30’ – 40’
Life Span : up to 40 to 50 years
Soil Needs : Wet, Well-drained
Light Requirements : Full Sun
Foliage: Medium to dark green
Fall Color: Yellow to gold
Flower: Catkins, 2-3in.
Shape: Broadly pyramidal
Growth Rate: Medium to fast

Reasons to choose this species : Ornamental; Shade; Beautiful bark in winter; Tolerates wet soil and dry summers

River birch is a broadly pyramidal tree with dark green leave which turn golden yellow in the fall. In early spring catkins will appear and will shed as the leaves appear. It is grown as a single stem or clump. As it matures the bark begins to exfoliate and will be a cinnamon-brown color. This also creates winter interest. Very heat resistant. Resistant to bronze birch borer. Used as a specimen tree for parks, golf courses and yards.

Add to your list

View Your List

Your List

Store a list of your favourite posts from this site into your browser!
You will conveniently find this list again next time you visit us.

Powered by HTML5 Storage and Rio Loft.

CLOSE

Send your list to a friend

FROM: (Your email): TO: (Your friend's email): Your message:
Send