x

Tuesday, June 27, 2017

27931 389th Ave, Armour, SD 57313 · (605) 680-3224 · info@ymkergreenhouse.com

Ash – Mountain Cardinal Royal®


Mountain-Ash---Cardinal-Royal

Scientific Name : Sorbus aucuparia
Common Name : Mountain Ash
Hardiness Zone : 2
Mature Height : 35′
Mature Spread : 20′
Flower: White
Foliage: Green
Fruit: Reddish-orange; 1/4″
Shape: Round, oval
Growth Rate: Moderate
Light: Sun

A vigorous, upright grower with a straight trunk. Leaves are fern-like with green above and silver underneath. Flowers are white in spring and in August-September produce fruit which is 1/4-3/8″, and red-orange. Prefers acidic, well-drained soils.

Add to your list

View Your List

Your List

Store a list of your favourite posts from this site into your browser!
You will conveniently find this list again next time you visit us.

Powered by HTML5 Storage and Rio Loft.

CLOSE

Send your list to a friend

FROM: (Your email): TO: (Your friend's email): Your message:
Send