x

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

27931 389th Ave, Armour, SD 57313 · (605) 680-3224 · info@ymkergreenhouse.com

Ash – European Mountain (Sorbus aucuparia)


Scientific Name : Sorbus aucuparia
Common Name : European Mountain Ash
Hardiness Zone : 3, 4, 5,
Mature Height : 25’
Mature Spread : 25’
Life Span : 25 – 30 years average; up to 50 – 70 under ideal conditions
Soil Needs : Loamy, Well-drained
Light Requirements : Full Sun

Reasons to choose this species : European Mountain Ash blooms with clusters of beautiful white flowers in spring. Tree bears orange, pink or red fruit from August to October. Besides being pretty to look at, the berries draw birds and wildlife to your yard.

Add to your list

View Your List

Your List

Store a list of your favourite posts from this site into your browser!
You will conveniently find this list again next time you visit us.

Powered by HTML5 Storage and Rio Loft.

CLOSE

Send your list to a friend

FROM: (Your email): TO: (Your friend's email): Your message:
Send