x

Thursday, August 17, 2017

27931 389th Ave, Armour, SD 57313 · (605) 680-3224 · info@ymkergreenhouse.com

Sumac – First Edition® Tiger Eyes®


RhustypTigerEyesCutleafSumac

Scientific Name : Rhus typhina ‘Bailtiger’
Common Name : Cutleaf Sumac
Hardiness Zone : 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Mature Height : 6′
Mature Spread : 6′
Foliage: Golden
Fall Foliage: Yellow, orange, scarlet
Shape: Upright, rounded
Light: Sun

Tiger Eyes® is a beautiful golden-leafed form of cutleaf staghorn sumac. New growth is a lively chartreuse green, quickly changing to yellow, both colors contrasting nicely with the rosy-pink leaf stems. The branches angle upward while the deeply cut leaflets drape downward, giving it a rather oriental look. As magnificent as the summer colors are, the dramatic effect of yellow, orange and intense scarlet in autumn are unparalleled. 2007 Gold Medal Plant Award winner. C® Drought tolerant.

Add to your list

View Your List

Your List

Store a list of your favourite posts from this site into your browser!
You will conveniently find this list again next time you visit us.

Powered by HTML5 Storage and Rio Loft.

CLOSE

Send your list to a friend

FROM: (Your email): TO: (Your friend's email): Your message:
Send