x

Wednesday, August 23, 2017

27931 389th Ave, Armour, SD 57313 · (605) 680-3224 · info@ymkergreenhouse.com

Azalea – Rosy Lights Rhododendron


Rhododendron-Rosy-Lights-Azalea

Scientific Name : Azalea
Common Name : Azalea, Rhododendron
Hardiness Zone : 4
Mature Height : 4’ – 5’
Mature Spread : 5’ – 6’
Soil Needs : Well-drained
Light Requirements : Sun to Part Shade
Foliage: Green
Flower: Dark Rosy Pink
Shape: Rounding and spreading
Growth Rate: Medium

Reasons to choose this species : Blooms beautiful rosy pink in spring. Water regularly especially in first season.

The “Light Series” was developed at the University of Minnesota and is a wonderful hardy azalea. Rosy Lights has a dark rosy pink flower with a pleasant fragrant. The flowers appear early spring before the foliage emerges. Can be used in a flower garden, landscape or as an accent plant.

Add to your list

View Your List

Your List

Store a list of your favourite posts from this site into your browser!
You will conveniently find this list again next time you visit us.

Powered by HTML5 Storage and Rio Loft.

CLOSE

Send your list to a friend

FROM: (Your email): TO: (Your friend's email): Your message:
Send