x

Tuesday, December 12, 2017

27931 389th Ave, Armour, SD 57313 · (605) 680-3224 · info@ymkergreenhouse.com

Azalea – Northern Hi-Lights Rhododendron


Scientific Name : Azalea
Common Name : Azalea, Rhododendron
Hardiness Zone : 4
Mature Height : 4-5’
Mature Spread : 5’
Soil Needs : Well-drained, Moist
Light Requirements : Full Sun, Part Shade
Foliage: Dark green
Fall Foliage: Burgundy-purple
Flower: Bi-color, white/yellow
Shape: Rounded, upright
Growth Rate: Medium to slow

Reasons to choose this species : Blooms beautiful cream in spring; Water regularly especially in first season;

The “Lights Series” was developed at the University of Minnesota and is a wonderful hardy azalea. Northern Hi-Lights is bi-color flower with white upper petals and yellow inner petals and emerge before the leaves. The flowers are fragrant. Dark green leaves appear in spring turning burgundy-purple in the fall. Mildew resistant. Prefers well-drained soils. Used as an accent plant or in a flower garden or landscape. Provides excellent early spring color.

Add to your list

View Your List

Your List

Store a list of your favourite posts from this site into your browser!
You will conveniently find this list again next time you visit us.

Powered by HTML5 Storage and Rio Loft.

CLOSE

Send your list to a friend

FROM: (Your email): TO: (Your friend's email): Your message:
Send