x

Friday, October 20, 2017

27931 389th Ave, Armour, SD 57313 · (605) 680-3224 · info@ymkergreenhouse.com

Azalea – Mandarin Lights Rhododendron


Scientific Name : Azalea
Common Name : Azalea, Rhododendron
Hardiness Zone : 4
Mature Height : 4’ – 6’
Mature Spread : 3’ – 5’
Soil Needs : Well-drained, Moist
Light Requirements : Full Sun, Part Shade
Foliage: Dark green
Fall Foliage: Bronze
Flower: Bright orange
Shape: Upright, rounded
Growth Rate: Medium

Reasons to choose this species : Blooms beautiful orange in spring. Water regularly especially in first season.

The “Light Series” was developed at the University of Minnesota and is a wonderful hardy azalea. Mandarin Lights has bright orange flowers that appear before leaves emerge. Dark green leaves emerge in spring turning bronze in the fall. Prefers well-drained soils. Can be used in a flower garden, landscape or as an accent plant.

Add to your list

View Your List

Your List

Store a list of your favourite posts from this site into your browser!
You will conveniently find this list again next time you visit us.

Powered by HTML5 Storage and Rio Loft.

CLOSE

Send your list to a friend

FROM: (Your email): TO: (Your friend's email): Your message:
Send