x

Tuesday, June 27, 2017

27931 389th Ave, Armour, SD 57313 · (605) 680-3224 · info@ymkergreenhouse.com

Apricot – Debbie’s Gold


Fruit Debbie's Gold Apricot

Scientific Name : Prunus
Common Name : Debbie’s Gold Apricot
Hardiness Zone : 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Mature Height : 10′ -15′
Mature Spread : 8′ – 12′
Light: Sun to Part Shade

Yellowish orange fruit, 1 ½” diameter at maturity, has a firm texture and a less sweet flavor making it better for canning, but it is also good for fresh eating. Freestone fruit ripens in late July. Self-fruitful, however yields improve with cross-pollination.

Please note: The height and width of fruit trees will depend on the rootstock they are grafted in. Most fruit trees are grafted because the rootstock will survive better in colder climates or soils than the fruit tree would on its own. The rootstock will determine the height of the tree. Please be sure to check the tags on the individual trees when you visit one of our locations as rootstocks may vary. Consult a worker for more assistance.
Add to your list

View Your List

Your List

Store a list of your favourite posts from this site into your browser!
You will conveniently find this list again next time you visit us.

Powered by HTML5 Storage and Rio Loft.

CLOSE

Send your list to a friend

FROM: (Your email): TO: (Your friend's email): Your message:
Send