x

Tuesday, June 27, 2017

27931 389th Ave, Armour, SD 57313 · (605) 680-3224 · info@ymkergreenhouse.com

Spruce – Colorado Blue


Scientific Name : Picea pungens
Common Name : Colorado Blue Spruce
Hardiness Zone : 3
Mature Height : 30’ – 55’
Mature Spread : 15’ – 20’
Foliage: Silvery-blue, needles 3/4-1 1/4 in. long
Fruit: Cone, 2-4 in. long by 1-1 1/4 in.wide
Shape: Pyramidal, dense
Growth Rate: Slow-medium
Light Requirements : Full Sun

The needle color varies from bluish-green to silvery-green and are very stiff. The bluest color appears with the new growth in spring. Prefers well-drained soils but adapts to a wide range. Tolerates dryness, wind, acidic soils, air pollution and salt. Can be used in windbreaks or as a specimen plant.

Add to your list

View Your List

Your List

Store a list of your favourite posts from this site into your browser!
You will conveniently find this list again next time you visit us.

Powered by HTML5 Storage and Rio Loft.

CLOSE

Send your list to a friend

FROM: (Your email): TO: (Your friend's email): Your message:
Send