x

Saturday, December 16, 2017

27931 389th Ave, Armour, SD 57313 · (605) 680-3224 · info@ymkergreenhouse.com

Spruce – Black Hill


Scientific Name : Picea glauca
Common Name : Black Hill Spruce
Hardiness Zone : 3
Mature Height : 20’ – 40’
Mature Spread : 15’ – 20’
Soil Needs : Moist
Foliage: Blue-green, needles 1/2-3/4 in. long
Fruit: Cone, 1-21/2 in. long by 1/2-3/4 in. wide
Shape: Conical
Growth Rate: Slow to medium
Light Requirements : Full Sun

Dark green needles mature to a blue-green color. Very hardy tree. Will tolerate wind, heat, cold, drought and crowding. Valued for windbreak and specimen tree. Quickly becoming a very popular tree because of its adaptability and sustained compact growth habit. Makes a quality specimen tree. Should be grown in places where fast growth isn’t essentially required.

Add to your list

View Your List

Your List

Store a list of your favourite posts from this site into your browser!
You will conveniently find this list again next time you visit us.

Powered by HTML5 Storage and Rio Loft.

CLOSE

Send your list to a friend

FROM: (Your email): TO: (Your friend's email): Your message:
Send