x

Thursday, December 14, 2017

27931 389th Ave, Armour, SD 57313 · (605) 680-3224 · info@ymkergreenhouse.com

Pine – Austrian Sculpture (Pom Pom)


Scientific Name : Pinus nigra
Common Name : Austrian Pine
Hardiness Zone : 3
Mature Height : 50’ – 60’
Mature Spread : 20’ – 40’
Soil Needs : Moist
Foliage: Dark green
Fruit: Cones, 2-3in. by 1in.
Shape: Sculptured
Growth Rate: Medium
Light Requirements : Full Sun

Reasons to choose this species : Ornamental; Tolerates various soils, cold, heat, drought and pollution.

The Austrian Sculpture is pruned to maintain this shape. A vigorous grower that perfers moist soils. Used as an accent plant in this form. To maintain shape pruning is necessary.

Add to your list

View Your List

Your List

Store a list of your favourite posts from this site into your browser!
You will conveniently find this list again next time you visit us.

Powered by HTML5 Storage and Rio Loft.

CLOSE

Send your list to a friend

FROM: (Your email): TO: (Your friend's email): Your message:
Send