x

Tuesday, June 27, 2017

27931 389th Ave, Armour, SD 57313 · (605) 680-3224 · info@ymkergreenhouse.com

PyrethrumCoccineum – Robinson’s Red


Scientific Name : Pyrethrum
Common Name : Red Painted Daisy
Life Cycle : Perennial
Hardiness Zone : 4,5,6,7,8
Blooming Season : Late Spring, Early Summer, Mid Summer
Plant Habit : Upright, Clump-forming
Spacing : 14”
Height : 26”
Spread : 14”
Exposure : Full sun, Part Shade
Uses : Landscapes, Beds, Containers, Cut Flowers

Pyrethrum is a group of plants belonging to the genus Chrysanthemum. Known as Red Painted Daisy, it is a natural pest repellant. While it scares away unwanted garden creatures, it does nothing to prevent butterflies and other beloved bugs from staying around. It is also an excellent cut flower, lasting three to four times longer than roses.

Add to your list

View Your List

Your List

Store a list of your favourite posts from this site into your browser!
You will conveniently find this list again next time you visit us.

Powered by HTML5 Storage and Rio Loft.

CLOSE

Send your list to a friend

FROM: (Your email): TO: (Your friend's email): Your message:
Send