x

Wednesday, August 16, 2017

27931 389th Ave, Armour, SD 57313 · (605) 680-3224 · info@ymkergreenhouse.com

Helenium – Dakota Gold


Scientific Name : Helenium amarum
Common Name : Helenium, Sneezeweed
Life Cycle : Annual
Zones: 4 – 7
Hardiness Degree : 32°F
Blooming Season : Late Spring, Summer, Early Fall
Plant Habit : Mounded, compact
Height : 12” – 14”
Exposure : Sun
Uses : Beds, Containers, Mixed Beds, Mixed Containers

This beautiful yellow flower is native to North and Central America. Helenium is low maintenance and thrives where it is hot and dry or cool and rainy. Because it has light, airy foliage, it works well as a filler around other annuals, including salvias, gazanias and celosias.

Add to your list

View Your List

Your List

Store a list of your favourite posts from this site into your browser!
You will conveniently find this list again next time you visit us.

Powered by HTML5 Storage and Rio Loft.

CLOSE

Send your list to a friend

FROM: (Your email): TO: (Your friend's email): Your message:
Send