x

Friday, December 15, 2017

27931 389th Ave, Armour, SD 57313 · (605) 680-3224 · info@ymkergreenhouse.com

Centranthus (Jupiter’s Beard)


centranthus ruber

Scientific Name : Centranthus ruber
Common Name : Red Valerian, Jupiter’s Beard
Life Cycle : Perennial
Hardiness Zone : 5,6,7,8
Blooming Season : June-July through first frost
Plant Habit : Upright
Height : 2′ – 3′
Exposure : Sun
Uses : Beds, Landscapes

Fragrant perennial that is easy to grow and has a long flowering time. Arranged in dense terminal clusters, its scarlet 1/2″ flowers continue right up to first frost. Good for cut flowers.

Add to your list

View Your List

Your List

Store a list of your favourite posts from this site into your browser!
You will conveniently find this list again next time you visit us.

Powered by HTML5 Storage and Rio Loft.

CLOSE

Send your list to a friend

FROM: (Your email): TO: (Your friend's email): Your message:
Send