x

Friday, June 23, 2017

27931 389th Ave, Armour, SD 57313 · (605) 680-3224 · info@ymkergreenhouse.com

Baptisia australis (False Indigo)


Scientific Name : Baptisia australis
Common Name : Blue False Indigo
Life Cycle : Perennial
Hardiness Zone : 3,4,5,6,7,8,9
Blooming Season : Late Spring, Early Summer
Plant Habit : Upright
Height : 36” – 48”
Exposure : Sun, Part Shade
Uses : Beds, Borders, Landscapes, Naturalization

Baptisia australis is native to central and eastern North America. Baptisia is from Greek, meaning “to dip”; australis is Latin for “southern.”

Forms 12″ indigo blue spires, giving way to ornamental seed pods, which are prized by dried-flower collectors. Heavy flowering will not occur for 2-3 years. At maturity, it is a 3-4′ shrub-like clump, excellent as a specimen plant or backdrop for smaller perennials. Attractive to butterflies, but deer generally leave it alone.

Baptisia has a variety of uses, including antiseptic, anti-catarrhal, febrifuge and stimulant purgative. It is also believed to stimulate immune responses, but it is considered toxic. Baptisia should not be used except under the supervision of a qualified professional.

Add to your list

View Your List

Your List

Store a list of your favourite posts from this site into your browser!
You will conveniently find this list again next time you visit us.

Powered by HTML5 Storage and Rio Loft.

CLOSE

Send your list to a friend

FROM: (Your email): TO: (Your friend's email): Your message:
Send