x

Monday, October 23, 2017

27931 389th Ave, Armour, SD 57313 · (605) 680-3224 · info@ymkergreenhouse.com

Athyrium Fern (Lady Fern)


Scientific Name : Athyrium felix-femina angustum
Common Name : Northern Lady Fern
Life Cycle : Perennial
Hardiness Zone : 2,3,4,5,6,7,8
Blooming Season : Late Summer, Fall
Plant Habit : Upright, Mounded
Spacing : 15” – 22”
Height : 20” – 36”
Spread : 18” – 36”
Exposure : Part Shade, Shade
Uses : Landscapes, Beds, Borders, Cut Flowers, Containers

This beautiful fern is sure to add variety and texture to your landscape. Adaptable as a houseplant, the Lady Fern prefers part shade but can tolerate almost full shade.

Lady Fern is a member of the athyrium genus. The genus contains over 180 species and is distributed throughout the world.

Add to your list

View Your List

Your List

Store a list of your favourite posts from this site into your browser!
You will conveniently find this list again next time you visit us.

Powered by HTML5 Storage and Rio Loft.

CLOSE

Send your list to a friend

FROM: (Your email): TO: (Your friend's email): Your message:
Send