x

Thursday, December 14, 2017

27931 389th Ave, Armour, SD 57313 · (605) 680-3224 · info@ymkergreenhouse.com

Gypsophila – Gypsy Deep Rose


Scientific Name : Gypsophila
Common Name : Baby’s Breath
Life Cycle : Annual
Hardiness : 32°F
Blooming Season : N/A
Plant Habit : Trailing
Spacing : 10” – 12”
Height : 10” – 12”
Spread : 10” – 12”
Exposure : Full Sun
Uses : Beds, Ground Cover, Containers

Gypsophila is native to Europe, Asia and northern Africa. Due to the type of soil it prefers, its Latin name means “lover of chalk”. It is better known in the United States as Baby’s Breath.

Baby’s Breath has about 100 species, ranging from annuals to perennials and from two inches to four feet high. They are a lover of sunlight and bloom in pretty white and pale pink shades.

This particular variety of Baby’s Breath grows up to ten inches high and spreads up to fourteen inches. They have prefer full sun and will thrive in a flower bed or in a container. They are extremely low maintenance flowers.

Add to your list

View Your List

Your List

Store a list of your favourite posts from this site into your browser!
You will conveniently find this list again next time you visit us.

Powered by HTML5 Storage and Rio Loft.

CLOSE

Send your list to a friend

FROM: (Your email): TO: (Your friend's email): Your message:
Send