x

Thursday, August 17, 2017

27931 389th Ave, Armour, SD 57313 · (605) 680-3224 · info@ymkergreenhouse.com

Cassia – Popcorn


Scientific Name : Cassia didymobotrya
Common Name : Popcorn cassia, peanut butter senna
Life Cycle : Perennial, annual in Zone 4
Hardiness Zone : 5,6,7,8,9
Blooming Season : N/A
Plant Habit : mounded
Spacing : 2’
Height : up to 6’
Spread : 2’ – 3’
Exposure : Full Sun
Uses : Borders, Cut flowers

This unusual shrub produces plentiful yellow flowers and emanates the smell of peanut butter (not joking). While it is a perennial in warmer climates, it is grown as an annual in South Dakota.

A native of Africa, the cassia grows best in full sun, heat and well-drained soil. A product of cassia is used among African tribes to preserve milk.

Add to your list

View Your List

Your List

Store a list of your favourite posts from this site into your browser!
You will conveniently find this list again next time you visit us.

Powered by HTML5 Storage and Rio Loft.

CLOSE

Send your list to a friend

FROM: (Your email): TO: (Your friend's email): Your message:
Send